As filed with the SEC on November 27, 2002
[…] B. MOTION FOR REHEARING OF PHASE I ORDER The motion for rehearing objects to the condition set forth in our Phase I Order requiring that bids for transition service for Non-G-1 customers include specified alternative prices. As we understand the motion, disagreement over the inclusion of the requirement is based on an evidentiary and/or policy rationale, rather than on an argument that the Commission lacks authority under Laws of 2002, Chapter 212:6 and 7/17 or otherwise to impose the requirement. - ------------- 17 Laws of 2002, Chapter 212:6 and 7 amend RSA 374-F:3,XV and 4,I, respectively, and authorize the Commission to delay implementation of electric restructuring in the service territory of an electric utility when implementation would be "inconsistent with the goal of near-term rate relief, or would otherwise not be in the public interest." -23-